Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
© Christiane Percsy
 
 
© Christiane Percsy
 
Pelophylax ridibundus - Marsh frog

Synonym: Rana ridibunda
French name:  Grenouille rieuse
Dutch name: Meerkikker, Grote groene kikker
Family: Ranidae
Group: Amphibians and reptiles
Origin: Asia, Europe
Habitat: freshwater
Introduction:  aquariums and ponds
ISEIA Score : 11
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1975
Invasion stage: spread
Spatial distribution: restricted
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: All kind of freshwater habitats, especially large ponds.
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)

Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: medium
Competition: high
Disease transmission: likely
Genetic effects: high
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: unknown
Natural successions: unknown
Food web alteration: likely
More on impacts: The marsh frog is reported to displace readily native green frog species through food competition and predation, taking advantage of its large size and fast growth rate. Displacement of other batracian species (Bufo bufo, Hyla arborea, Rana temporaria) is also suspected. Hybridogenesis within the green frog complex also plays an important role in species displacement, causing a progressive elimination of the original genome and replacement by the ridibunda genome. In Russia, Rana ridibunda appears to be a reservoir of the West Nile Virus disease, with important repercussions for human health.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Mergeay Joachim, Percsy Christiane
Published on:  19 September 2007
Last update:  27 March 2009
References:
Al Saqabi, S.M. (2006)
Some intestinal and blood parasites infection in the frog Rana ridibunda in Saudi Arabia.
Arab gulf journal of scientific research 24(3): 151-159.
Al-Attar, A.M. (2010)
Hematological, Biochemical and Histopathological Studies on Marsh Frog, Rana ridibunda, Naturally Infected with Waìtoneìla duboisi.
Int. J. Zool. Research 6(3): 199-213.
Beebee T.J. & Griffiths R.A. (2005)
The amphibian decline crisis: a watershed for conservation biology?
Biological Conservation 125: 271-285.
Godin J. (2005)
Les espèces animales invasives des milieux aquatiques et humides du bassin Artois-Picardie
Agence de l'Eau Artois-Picardie.
Grossenbacher K. (1988)
Atlas de distribution des amphibiens de Suisse.
Centre suisse de cartographie de la faune, Bâle, 208 pp.
Holsbeek, G., Mergeay, J., Hotz, H., Plötner, J., Volckaert, F.A.M. & De Meester, L. (2008)
A cryptic invasion within an invasion and widespread introgression in the European water frog complex: consequences of uncontrolled commercial trade and weak international legislation.
Molecular Ecology 17: 5023-5035.
Jacob, J.-P. et al. (2007)
Amphibiens et reptiles de Wallonie.
Aves-Raînne & CRNFB, Série Faune-Flore-Habitats n°2, Namur, 384 pp.
Jooris, R. (2002)
Exoten onder de inheemse herpetofauna. Bulletin de l'Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique.
Biologie, 72-suppl.: 223-228.
Kostiukov M.A. , Gordeeva Z.E., Bulychev V.P., Nemova N.V. & Daniiarov O.A. (1985)
[The lake frog (Rana ridibunda)—one of the food hosts of blood-sucking mosquitoes in Tadzhikistan—a reservoir of the West Nile fever virus].
Med Parazitol (Mosk) 3: 49–50.
Kostiukov, M.A., Gordeeva, Z.E., Bulychev, V.P., Nemova, N.V. & Daniiarov, O.A. (1985)
The lake frog (Rana ridibunda)-one of the food hosts of blood-sucking mosquitoes in Tadzhikistan-a reservoir of the West Nile fever virus.
Meditsinskaya Parizitologiya i Parazitarnye Bolezni 3: 49–50.
Peeler, E.J., Oidtmann, B.C., Midtlyng, P.J., Miossec, L. & Gozlan, R.E. (2011)
Non-native aquatic animals introductions have driven disease emergence in Europe.
Biological invasions 13 (6): 1291-1303.
Percsy C. & Percsy N. (2002)
Dix ans de suivi des populations indigènes et introduites de grenouilles « vertes » (Rana (Pelophylax) ssp., Anura, Ranidae) dans le bassin de la Lasne (Brabant wallon, Belgique).
Bulletin de la Société Herpétologique de France 103: 59 - 72.
Schmeller D.S., Pagano A., Plenet S., & Veith M. (2007)
Introducing water frogs - Is there a risk for indigenous species in France?
Comptes Rendus Biologies 330: 684-690.
Vorburger C. & Reyer H.-U. (2003)
A genetic mechanism of species replacement in European waterfrogs?
Conservation Genetics 4: 141-155.
Wittenberg, R. (2005)
An inventory of alien species and their threat to biodiversity and economy in Switzerland.
CABI Bioscience Switzerland Centre report to the Swiss Agency for Environment, Forests and Landscape. The environment in practice no. 0629: 155p.
Yildirimhan, H.S., Karadeniz, E., Gurkan, E. & Koyun, M. (2005)
Metazoon Parasites of the Marsh Frog (Rana ridibunda PALLAS 1771; Anura) Collected from the Different Regions in Turkey.
Türkiye Parazitoloji Dergisi, 29 (2): 135-139.

 
© 2000-2021 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform