Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
 
 
© Halasi Kovács Béla
 
 
© Oleg Artaev
 
Perccottus glenii - Rotan, Amur sleeper

Synonym: Perccottus glehni
French name:  Goujon de l'amour
Dutch name: Amurgrondel
Family: Odontobutidae
Group: Fish
Origin: Asia
Habitat: brackish, freshwater
Introduction:  accidental, aquariums and ponds, game/fish stocking
ISEIA Score : 11
 
Naturalization
This species is not yet naturalised in Belgium.
Establishment potential in Belgium : high
It is already invasive in : Bulgaria, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Ukraine
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: no
Dispersion potential: medium
Natural habitats: high
More on naturalization and invasiveness: Amur sleeper is a very successful invader of the aquatic communities in estuaries and shallow lentic water bodies densely grown with aquatic plants. It readily withstands low oxygen levels and eutrophication and is capable of surviving when frozen in ice. It may therefore persist in small waterbodies such as those used as breeding sites by amphibians.
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: high
Competition: high
Disease transmission: likely
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: unknown
Natural successions: likely
Food web alteration: high
More on impacts: Amur sleeper is an opportunistic feeder preying upon aquatic invertebrates, amhibians and small-sized fish, including its own young. The development of this fish in small water bodies leads to local extinctions of invertebrates and amphibians (Rana spp. and Triturus spp.). Amur sleeper presents also a serious threat to native fish species (e.g. Carassius carassius, Leucaspius delineatus, Umbra krameri) living in those habitats.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Verreycken Hugo
Published on:  23 March 2009
Last update:  11 December 2013
References:
Copp, G.H., Vilizzi, L., Mumford, J., Fenwick, G.V., Godard, M.J. & Gozlan, R.E. (2009)
Calibration of FISK, an Invasiveness Screening Tool for Nonnative Freshwater Fishes.
Risk Analysis 29 (3).
Kosco, J., Lusk, S., Halacka, K. & Luskova, V. (2003)
The expansion and occurrence of the Amur sleeper (Perccottus glenii)in eastern Slovakia.
Folia Zool. 52(3): 329–336.
Kosco, J., Manko, P., Miklisova, D. & Kosuthova, L. (2008)
Feeding ecology of invasive Perccottus glenii (Perciformes, Odontobutidae) in Slovakia.
Czech J. Anim. Sci. 53: 479-486.
Kottelat, M. & Freyhof, K. (2007)
Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes.
Kottelat, Cornol, Switserland and Freyhof, Berlin, Germany, 646 p.
Reshetnikov, A. (2004)
The fish Perccottus glenii: history of introduction to western regions of Eurasia
Hydrobiologia 522: 349-350
Reshetnikov, A. (2003)
The introduced fish, rotan (Perccottus glenii), depresses populations of aquatic animals (macroinvertebrates, amphibians, and a fish)
Hydrobiologia 510: 83-90
Reshetnikov, A. N. & Manteifel, Y. B. (1997)
Newt-Fish Interactions in Moscow Province: a New Predatory Fish Colonizer, Perccottus glenii, Transforms Matapopulations of Newts, Triturus vulgaris and T. cristatus.
Advances in Amphibian Research in the Former Soviet Union, vol. 2: 1-12.
Reshetnikov, A.N. (2008)
Does rotan Perccottus glenii (Perciformes: Odontobutidae) eat the eggs of fish and amphibians?
Journal of Ichthyology 48(4): 336-344.
Simonović, P., Marić, S. & Nikolić, V. (2006)
Records of Amur sleeper Perccottus glenii (Odontobutidae) in Serbia and its recent status.
Archives of Biological Sciences 58: 7-8.
Other Internet Links

 
© 2000-2017 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform