Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
© Vilda
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
Myriophyllum aquaticum - Parrotfeather

Synonym: Myriophyllum brasiliense
French name:  Myriophylle du brésil
Dutch name: Parelvederkruid
Family: Haloragaceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: South America
Habitat: freshwater
Introduction:  aquariums and ponds
ISEIA Score : 12
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1983
Invasion stage: spread
Spatial distribution: restricted
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: M. aquaticum thrives in well-lit ponds, ditches, canals and slow-running streams. Whereas it grows best when rooted in shallow water, it has been known to occur as a floating plant in the deep water of nutrient-enriched lakes. It is most often found in eutrophic water bodies. It is able to grow as a terrestrial plant when ponds dry out, so it is well adapted to moderate water level fluctuations.
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)
Endangered areas
low risk
medium risk
high risk

Endangered Natura 2000 habitats ():
freshwater habitats: 3130315032603270
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: high
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: high
Physical alteration: high
Natural successions: high
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: M. aquaticum develops large dense monospecific populations in wetlands, sometimes as floating mats that have been uprooted. It is known to outcompete native aquatic species. Infestations can alter aquatic ecosystems by shading out the algae in the water column that serve as the basis of the aquatic food web. It can also seriously change the physical and chemical characteristics of lakes and streams, and restrict recreational opportunities in water bodies.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Triest Ludwig, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip
Published on:  29 October 2007
Last update:  11 December 2013
References:
AEF (2006)
Cartes provisoires de la distribution de néophytes en Wallonie.
Unpublished document.
Anonymous (2004)
Information sheet: Myriophyllum aquaticum, Parrot's feather.
Aquatic Plant management Group, CEH Wallingford.
Denys, L., Packet, J. & Van Landuyt, W. (2004)
Neofyten in het Vlaamse water : signalement van vaste waarden en rijzende sterren.
Natuur.focus 3(4): 120128.
Dutartre A. (2001)
Myriophyllum aquaticum (vell.) Verd, Le myriophylle du Brésil.
In: Les invasions biologiques causées par les plantes exotiques sur le territoire français métropolitain. Etat des connaissances et propositions d'actions. Ministère de l'Aménagement du Territoire et de l'Environnement, Direction de la Nature et des Paysages, pp. 99-101.
Huckle J. (2002)
Invasive alien aquatic plant species, Myriophyllum aquaticum.
Invasive Alien Species Project. Fact Sheet 3. English Nature & University of Liverpool.
Lambinon, J., Delvosalle, L. & Duvigneaud, J. (2004)
Nouvelle fore de la Belgique, du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, du Nord de la France et des régions voisines.
Editions du Patrimoine du Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Meise.
Muller, S. (2004)
Plantes invasives en France : état des connaissances et propositions d'actions.
Publication scientifique du Museum d'Histoire naturelle, Patrimoines naturels n°62.
Systma M.D. & Anderson L.W.J. (1993)
Nutrient limitation in Myriophyllum aquaticum.
Journal of Freshwater Ecology 8: 165-176.
Thiébaut, G. (2007)
Non-indigenous aquatic and semiaquatic plant species in France.
In: F. Gherardi (Ed.), Biological invaders in inland waters: profiles, distribution and threats, Springer: 209-229.
Toussaint, B. & Bedouet, F. (2005)
Les espèces végétales invasives des milieux aquatiques et humides du bassin Artois-Picardie.
Agence de l'Eau Artois-Picardie, 38 pp.
Van Landuyt, W., Hoste, I., Vanhecke, L., Van den Bremt, P. Vercruysse, W. & De Beer, D. (2006)
Atlas van de Flora van Vlaanderen en het Brussels gewest.
Nationale Plantentuin en het Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek i.s.m. Flo.Wer vzw.
Veraart B. & Soens D. (2005)
Invasieve watergebonden plantensoorten bedreigen ons watersysteem.
Nieuwsbrief Water 18 ( Juli-Augustus 2005): 1-6.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Catalogue of the Neophytes in Belgium (1800-2005).
Scripta Botanica Belgica 39, 89 pp.
Other Internet Links

 
© 2000-2017 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform