Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
Amelanchier lamarckii - Juneberry

Synonym: Amelanchier canadensis
French name:  Amélanchier d'amérique
Dutch name: Amerikaans krentenboompje
Family: Malaceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: North America
Habitat: terrestrial
Introduction:  agri- and horticulture
ISEIA Score : 9
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1876
Invasion stage: spread
Spatial distribution: restricted
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: This taxon is not currently known to occur in the wild in America and is presumed to be of hybrid origin (A. laevis x A. canadensis). In its introduced range, it thrives on sandy acidic soils, especially in heathlands, in open woodlands, along forest edges and in urban areas. Juneberry is apomictic and breeds true from seed. Fruits are dispersed by birds over long distances. Juneberry populations are slowly expanding in Western European countries (Belgium, Germany, Great Britain) and reported to be locally invasive.
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)
Endangered areas
low risk
medium risk
high risk

Endangered Natura 2000 habitats ():
heath & scrub: 4030
forest habitats: 91209190
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: medium
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: low
Natural successions: unknown
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: Juneberry can reduce the development of ground vegetation but it rarely forms dense monospecific stands. Outcompetition of native species is considered as unlikely. Impact on native vegetation is poorly reported in the scientific literature.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip
Published on:  04 December 2007
Last update:  04 September 2012
References:
Debelder, J. & Misonne, X. (1999)
Arbres et arbustes pour parcs et jardins.
La Maison Rustique, 224 pp.
Essl, F. Milasowszky, N. & Dirnböcka, T. (2010)
Plant invasions in temperate forests: Resistance or ephemeral phenomenon?
Basic and Applied Ecology, doi:10.1016/j.baae.2010.10.003.
Keil, P. & Loos G.H. (2005)
Preliminary account of ergasiophygophytic and xenophytic trees, shrubs and subshrubs in the Central Ruhrgebiet (Germany).
Electronic Publications of the Biological Station of Western Ruhrgebiet 3: 1-12.
Lambinon, J., Delvosalle, L. & Duvigneaud, J. (2004)
Nouvelle fore de la Belgique, du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, du Nord de la France et des régions voisines.
Editions du Patrimoine du Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Meise.
Lohmeyer, W. & Sukopp, H. (2001)
Agriophyten in der Vegetation Mitteleuropas.
In: Brandes, D. (ed.) Adventivpflanzen. Beiträge zur Biologie, Vorkommen und Ausbreitungsdynamik von Archäophyten und Neophyten in Mitteleuropa, vol 8. Universitätsbibliothek Braunschweig, Braunschweig, pp 179-220.
Rushforth, K. D. (1999)
Trees of Britain and Europe.
Collins Wildlife Trust Guides, 1336 pp.
Van Landuyt, W., Hoste, I., Vanhecke, L., Van den Bremt, P. Vercruysse, W. & De Beer, D. (2006)
Atlas van de Flora van Vlaanderen en het Brussels gewest.
Nationale Plantentuin en het Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek i.s.m. Flo.Wer vzw.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Catalogue of the Neophytes in Belgium (1800-2005).
Scripta Botanica Belgica 39, 89 pp.

 
© 2000-2019 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform