Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
© Alain Hainaux
 
Ambrosia artemisiifolia - Ragweed

Synonym: Ambrosia elatior
French name:  Ambroisie annuelle
Dutch name: Alsemambrosia
Family: Asteraceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: North America
Habitat: terrestrial
Introduction:  accidental
ISEIA Score : 8
 
Naturalization
This species is not yet naturalised in Belgium.
Establishment potential in Belgium : medium
It is already invasive in : Austria, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Switzerland
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: no
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: low
More on naturalization and invasiveness: Opportunistic and ruderal plant that colonises farmlands, fallow lands and road embankments. Ambrosia prefers warm areas and light, nutrient-rich soils deprived of vegetation. Though observed in several localities in Belgium, it doesn't seem to produce self-sustaining populations.
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: medium
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: low
Natural successions: medium
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: The common ragweed is unlikely to outcompete other plant species as it mainly colonises soils without vegetation. It is a public health hazard as it commonly causes allergies (rhinitis, asthma...) and a weed in cereal fields.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip
Published on:  04 December 2007
Last update:  18 February 2010
References:
CPS-SKEW (2006)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia
From online fact sheets of the Swiss Commission for Wild Plants Conservation.
ISSG (Invasive Species Specialist Group) (2006)
Online fact sheets
Global Invasive Species Database, IUCN.
Lambinon, J., Delvosalle, L. & Duvigneaud, J. (2004)
Nouvelle fore de la Belgique, du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, du Nord de la France et des régions voisines.
Editions du Patrimoine du Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Meise.
Martin, P. & Lambinon, J. (2008)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia, l'ambroisie annuelle, en Belgique: émergence d'une xénophyte et incidence potentielle en santé publique.
Natura Mosana 61: 31-46.
Muller, S. (2004)
Plantes invasives en France : état des connaissances et propositions d'actions.
Publication scientifique du Museum d'Histoire naturelle, Patrimoines naturels n°62.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Catalogue of the Neophytes in Belgium (1800-2005).
Scripta Botanica Belgica 39, 89 pp.
Wittenberg, R. (2005)
An inventory of alien species and their threat to biodiversity and economy in Switzerland.
CABI Bioscience Switzerland Centre report to the Swiss Agency for Environment, Forests and Landscape. The environment in practice no. 0629: 155p.
Other Internet Links

 
© 2000-2017 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform