Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
Threskiornis aethiopica - Sacred ibis

Synonym: Tantalus aethiopicus
French name:  Ibis sacré
Dutch name: Heilige ibis
Family: Threskiornithidae
Group: Birds
Origin: Africa
Habitat: freshwater
Introduction:  pets and domestic animals
ISEIA Score : 11
 
Naturalization
This species is not yet naturalised in Belgium.
Establishment potential in Belgium : high
It is already invasive in : France
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: no
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: high
More on naturalization and invasiveness: Coastal areas and inland wetlands.
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: high
Competition: likely
Disease transmission: unknown
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: low
Physical alteration: medium
Natural successions: low
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: Sacred ibis forms colonies up to several thousand pairs. It is an opportunistic feeder preying upon amphibians, fish, insects and freshwater invertebrates. It is reported to consume heron and tern eggs. Competition with other bird species is poorly documented.
Data Source & References
Authors: Anselin Anny, Branquart Etienne, Strubbe Diederik, Weiserbs Anne
Published on:  14 February 2008
Last update:  11 December 2013
References:
Bastian, S., Yesou, P., Clergeau, P., Laroucau, K., Pellerin, J.L., Hars, J., Bazus, J., Passet, A., Lagrange, P. & L'Hostis, M. (2010)
Eléments pour l’évaluation des risques sanitaires liés aux Ibis sacrés (Threskiornis aethiopicus) en France.
Rapport d’étude pour la Direction Régionale de l’Environnement Bretagne et la Direction Régionale de l’Environnement, de l’Aménagement et du Logement des Pays de la Loire.
Clergeau, P. & Yesou, P. (2006)
Behavioural flexibility and numerous potential sources of introduction for the sacred ibis: causes of concern in Western Europe?
Biological Invasions 8: 1381-1388.
Clergeau, P., Reeber, S., Bastian, S. & Yésou, P. (2010)
Le profil alimentaire de l’ibis sacré Threskiornis aethiopicus introduit en France métropolitaine : espèce généraliste ou spécialiste ?
Rev. Ecol. (Terre & Vie) 65:1-12.
Clergeau, P., Yésou, P. & Chadenas, C. (2005)
Ibis sacré Threskiornis aethiopicus, état actuel et impacts potentiels des populations introduites en France métropolitaine.
Rapport INRA-ONCFS, Rennes – Nantes, 52p.
Epstein, J.H., McKee, J., Shaw, P., Hicks, V., Micalizzi, G., Daszak, P., Kilpatrick, A.M. & Kaufman, G. (2007)
The Australian White Ibis (Threskiornis molucca)as a reservoir of zoonotic and livestock pathogens.
EcoHealth 3(4): 290-298.
Herring, G. & Gawlik, D.E. (2008)
Potential for successful population establishment of the nonindigenous sacred ibis in the Florida Everglades.
Biological Invasions 10(7): 969-976.
Jacob, J.P. et al. (Eds) (2009)
Atlas des oiseaux nicheurs de Wallonie.
Aves et Centre de Recherche de la Nature, des Forêts et du Bois (MRW, DGRNE), Série "Faune-Flore-Habitats".
Kayser, Y., Clément, D. & Gaulthier-Clerc, M. (2005)
L'Ibis sacré Threskiornis aethiopicus sure le littoral méditerranéen francais: impact sur l'avifaune.
Ornithos 12: 84-86.
Lagrange, P. (2008)
Etude du comportement d’alimentation des Ibis sacré (Threskiornis aethiopicus) hors période de nidification en Loire-Atlantique.
Travail d’Etude et de Recherche pour l’obtention du Master 1 de Bioproduction des Ecosystèmes Aquatiques et Terrestres. Nantes : Université de Nantes, 36p.
Pascal, M., Lorvelec, OL, Vigne J.D., Keith, P. & Clergeau, P. (2003)
Evolution holocène de la faune de vertébrés de France: invasions et extinctions.
INRA, CNRS, MNHN & MEDD.
Smits, R.R., van Horssen, P. & van der Winden, J. (2010)
A risk analysis of the sacred ibis in the Netherlands.
Bureau Waardenburg b.v., commissioned by Invasive Alien Species Team, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality, 55 p.
Strubbe, D., Shwartz, A. & Chiron, F. (2011)
Concerns regarding the scientific evidence informing impact risk assessment and management recommendations for invasive birds.
Biological Conservation 144: 2112-2118.
Yesou, P. & Clergeau, P. (2005)
Sacred Ibis: a new invasive species in Europe.
Birding World 18(12): 517-526.

 
© 2000-2017 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform