Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
© Juza
 
Anser indicus - Bar-headed goose

French name:  Oie à tête barrée
Dutch name: Indische gans
Family: Anatidae
Group: Birds
Origin: Asia
Habitat: freshwater
Introduction:  pets and domestic animals
ISEIA Score : 9
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1966
Invasion stage: naturalization
Spatial distribution: isolated
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: wetlands
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)

Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: likely
Disease transmission: unknown
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: low
Physical alteration: low
Natural successions: low
Food web alteration: low
Data Source & References
Authors: Anselin Anny, Branquart Etienne, Strubbe Diederik, Weiserbs Anne
Published on:  31 May 2007
References:
Jacob, J.P. et al. (Eds) (2009)
Atlas des oiseaux nicheurs de Wallonie.
Aves et Centre de Recherche de la Nature, des Forêts et du Bois (MRW, DGRNE), Série "Faune-Flore-Habitats".
Vermeersch, G., Anselin, A., Devos, K. , Herremans, M., Stevens, J., Gabriëls, J. & Van der Krieken, B. (2004)
Atlas van de Vlaamse broedvogels 2000-2002.
Mededelingen van het Instituut voor Natuurbehoud 23, Brussel, 495 pp.
Weiserbs, A. & Jacob, J.P. (2007)
Oiseaux nicheurs de Bruxelles 2000-2004: répartition, effectifs, évolution.
Aves, Liège, 292 pp.

 
© 2000-2017 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform