Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
© Emmanuel Delbart
 
 
 
 
© Paul Busselen
 
 
© Paul Busselen
 
 
© Paul Busselen
 
Aster x salignus - Common michaelmas daisy

Synonym: A. lanceolatus x novi-belgii
French name:  Aster à feuilles de saule
Dutch name: Wilgaster
Family: Asteraceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: North America
Habitat: terrestrial
Introduction:  agri- and horticulture
ISEIA Score : 11
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1861
Invasion stage: spread
Spatial distribution: restricted
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: medium
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: Common michaelmas daisy thrives both in ruderal and riparian areas, especially on rich and moist to humid soils. The plant mainly spreads vegetatively and through fly-tipping of green waste and waste grounds. Seeds do not seem to be able to maturate under Belgian climatic conditions.
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)
Endangered areas
low risk
medium risk
high risk

Endangered Natura 2000 habitats ():
grasslands: 64306510
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: high
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: medium
Natural successions: high
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: Asters are rhizomatous species, propagating clonally. They easily form dense and wide monospecific colonies displacing native wetland plants, favouring sedimentation and stabilisation of riverbanks which reduces the ability of rivers to meander and flood.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip
Published on:  13 December 2010
Last update:  14 December 2010
References:
AEF (2006)
Cartes provisoires de la distribution de néophytes en Wallonie.
Unpublished document.
Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. (2003)
Neobiota in Osterreich.
Umweltbundesamt, 432 pp.
Feher, A. (2007)
Historical reconstruction of expansion on non-native plants in the Nitra River Basin (SW Slovakia).
Kanitzia 15: 47-62.
Hejda, M., Pysek, P. & Jarosik, V. (2009)
Impact of invasive plants on the species richness, diversity and composition of invaded communities.
Journal of Ecology 97: 393–403.
Jedlicka, J. & Prach, K. (2006)
A comparison of two North-American asters invading in central Europe.
Flora - Morphology, Distribution, Functional Ecology of Plants 201(8): 652-657.
Lambinon, J., Delvosalle, L. & Duvigneaud, J. (2004)
Nouvelle fore de la Belgique, du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, du Nord de la France et des régions voisines.
Editions du Patrimoine du Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Meise.
Muller, S. (2004)
Plantes invasives en France : état des connaissances et propositions d'actions.
Publication scientifique du Museum d'Histoire naturelle, Patrimoines naturels n°62.
Obratov-Petkovic, D. et al. (2009)
Ecology and distribution of an invasive species Aster lanceolatus Willd. on wet habitats in Belgrade.
Glasnik Sumarskog fakulteta 100: 159-178.
Toussaint, B. & Bedouet, F. (2005)
Les espèces végétales invasives des milieux aquatiques et humides du bassin Artois-Picardie.
Agence de l'Eau Artois-Picardie, 38 pp.
Toussaint, B., Mercier, D., Bedouet, F., Hendoux, F. & Duhamel, F. (2008)
Flore de la Flandre française
Centre régional de phytosociologie agréé Conservatoire botanique national de Bailleul.
Van Landuyt, W., Hoste, I., Vanhecke, L., Van den Bremt, P. Vercruysse, W. & De Beer, D. (2006)
Atlas van de Flora van Vlaanderen en het Brussels gewest.
Nationale Plantentuin en het Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek i.s.m. Flo.Wer vzw.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Catalogue of the Neophytes in Belgium (1800-2005).
Scripta Botanica Belgica 39, 89 pp.
Wittenberg, R. (2005)
An inventory of alien species and their threat to biodiversity and economy in Switzerland.
CABI Bioscience Switzerland Centre report to the Swiss Agency for Environment, Forests and Landscape. The environment in practice no. 0629: 155p.

 
© 2000-2019 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform