Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
© Etienne Branquart
 
 
© Etienne Branquart
 
 
© Hermann Falkner
 
 
© Paul Montagne
 
 
© Paul Montagne
 
Parthenocissus spp. - (false) virginia creeper
CPS

Synonym: P. inserta, P. quinquefolia, P. vitacea
French name:  Vigne vierge
Dutch name: (valse) wingerd
Family: Vitaceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: North America
Habitat: terrestrial
Introduction:  agri- and horticulture
ISEIA Score : 10
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1880
Invasion stage: spread
Spatial distribution: widespread
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: Originally observed in man-made habitat, these popular garden plants are increasingly observed in natural habitats like coastal dunes, riparian habitats and wood margins (P. inserta) or rock outcrops (P. quinquefolia). They usually thrives on nutrient-rich soils. Seeds are dispersed by birds over long distances.
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)
Endangered areas
low risk
medium risk
high risk

Endangered Natura 2000 habitats ():
grasslands: 6430
rocky habitats: 8210
forest habitats: 91109120913091E0*
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: likely
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: unlikely
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: likely
Natural successions: likely
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: Those vines form dense curtains of interwined stems that may cover, outcompete and kill native vegetation; they may also overtop shrubs and canopy trees. Its cover is denser than native climbers like Clematis or Humulus species. However, competitive effects are rarely reported in the literature. Plant extracts have allelopathic properties.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Dupriez Pascal, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip.
Published on:  23 July 2010
Last update:  18 March 2011
References:
CPS-SKEW (2006)
Parthenocissus inserta.
From online fact sheets of the Swiss Commission for Wild Plants Conservation.
Csiszar, A. (2009)
Allelopathic effects of invasive woody plants species in Hungary.
Acta Silv. Lign. Hung. 5 : 9-17.
Keil, P. & Loos G.H. (2005)
Preliminary account of ergasiophygophytic and xenophytic trees, shrubs and subshrubs in the Central Ruhrgebiet (Germany).
Electronic Publications of the Biological Station of Western Ruhrgebiet 3: 1-12.
Krivanek, M. & Pysek, P. (2006)
Predicting invasions by woody species in a temperate zone: a test of three risk assessment schemes in Czech Republic.
Diversity and Distributions 12: 319-327.
Lambinon, J., Delvosalle, L. & Duvigneaud, J. (2004)
Nouvelle fore de la Belgique, du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, du Nord de la France et des régions voisines.
Editions du Patrimoine du Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Meise.
Lohmeyer, W. & Sukopp, H. (2001)
Agriophyten in der Vegetation Mitteleuropas.
In: Brandes, D. (ed.) Adventivpflanzen. Beiträge zur Biologie, Vorkommen und Ausbreitungsdynamik von Archäophyten und Neophyten in Mitteleuropa, vol 8. Universitätsbibliothek Braunschweig, Braunschweig, pp 179-220.
Schnitzler, A. & Aumaitre, D. (2008)
Invasiveness and invasibility after change sin land uses.
In: Proceedings of the 12 world lake conference.
Van Landuyt, W., Hoste, I., Vanhecke, L., Van den Bremt, P. Vercruysse, W. & De Beer, D. (2006)
Atlas van de Flora van Vlaanderen en het Brussels gewest.
Nationale Plantentuin en het Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek i.s.m. Flo.Wer vzw.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Catalogue of the Neophytes in Belgium (1800-2005).
Scripta Botanica Belgica 39, 89 pp.
Weber, E. & Gut, D. (2004)
Assessing the risk of potentially invasive plant species in central Europe.
Journal for Nature Conservation12: 171-179.

 
© 2000-2017 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform