Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
© Peter from Derbyshire
 
 
© GB NNSS
 
 
© Etienne Branquart
 
Hyacinthoides hispanica - Spanish bluebell

Synonym: Hyacinthoides x massartiana
French name:  Scille d'espagne
Dutch name: Spaanse hyacint
Family: Liliaceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: Europe
Habitat: terrestrial
Introduction:  agri- and horticulture
ISEIA Score : 9
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1882
Invasion stage: spread
Spatial distribution: restricted
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: medium
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: Widely dispersed by horticultural activities, Hyacinthoides hispanica and H. x massartiana may escape in the wild in the vicinity of planted populations in parks and gardens. Seed or bulb dispersion is rather limited but pollen may be disseminated over distances exceeding 1 km. They thrives in similar environmental conditions than the native bluebell H. non-scripta, i.e. damp and nutrient-rich deciduous forests. Those plants are increasingly observed in the wild.
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)
Endangered areas
low risk
medium risk
high risk

Endangered Natura 2000 habitats ():
dune habitats: 2180
forest habitats: 912091309160
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: likely
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: high
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: unknown
Natural successions: low
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: The Spanish bluebell H. hispanica may easily produce fertile hybrids (H. x massartiana) with native bluebells (H. non-scripta). Due to low habitat differentiation, it may pose a significant risk to the survival of the native species by assimilation and introgression processes. Field observations along the Belgian coast also suggest that the more vigorous Spanish bluebell may potentially outcompete the native one.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip.
Published on:  23 July 2010
Last update:  09 December 2010
References:
Bleeker, W., Schmitz, U. & Ristow, M. (2007)
Interspecific hybridisation between alien and native plant species in Germany and its consequences for native biodiversity.
Biological Conservation 137(2): 248-253.
Grundmann, M., Rumsey, F.J., Ansell, S.W., Russell S.J., Darwin, S., Vogel, J., Spencer, M., Squirrell, J., Hollingsworth, P.M., Ortiz, S. & Schneider, H. (2010)
Phylogeny and taxonomy of the bluebell genus Hyacinthoides, Asparagaceae [Hyacinthaceae].
Taxon 59 (1): 68-82.
Kohn, D.D., Hulme, P.E., Hollingsworth, P.M. & Butler, A. (2009)
Are native bluebells (Hyacinthoides non-scripta) at risk from alien congenerics? Evidence from distributions and co-occurrence in Scotland.
Biological Conservation 142 : 61-74.
Lambinon, J., Delvosalle, L. & Duvigneaud, J. (2004)
Nouvelle fore de la Belgique, du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, du Nord de la France et des régions voisines.
Editions du Patrimoine du Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Meise.
Pilgrim, E. & Hutchinson, N. (2004)
Bluebells for Britain: the report of the 2003 Bluebells for Britain Survey.
Plantlife, Salisbury, UK.
Van Landuyt, W., Hoste, I., Vanhecke, L., Van den Bremt, P. Vercruysse, W. & De Beer, D. (2006)
Atlas van de Flora van Vlaanderen en het Brussels gewest.
Nationale Plantentuin en het Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek i.s.m. Flo.Wer vzw.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Catalogue of the Neophytes in Belgium (1800-2005).
Scripta Botanica Belgica 39, 89 pp.

 
© 2000-2020 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform