Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cabomba caroliniana - Carolina fanwort

Synonym: Cabomba australis
French name:  Cabomba
Dutch name: Waterwaaier
Family: Cabombaceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: South America
Habitat: freshwater
Introduction:  aquariums and ponds
ISEIA Score : 10
 
Naturalization
This species is not yet naturalised in Belgium.
Establishment potential in Belgium : medium
It is already invasive in : Netherlands
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: no
Dispersion potential: likely
Natural habitats: likely
More on naturalization and invasiveness: C. caroliniana is a very hardy and persistent species that is rooted in the mud of slow flowing and stagnant aquatic habitats, with direct sunlight and permanent waters. It grows better in nutrient-rich, turbid and acidic waters (growth is inhibited by high calcium levels). It prefers warm climate but can survive when the surface of water is frozen. Recently, the plant established itself in one pond in Flanders from which it disappeared after a few years.
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: high
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: high
Physical alteration: high
Natural successions: likely
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: Under suitable environment conditions, the Carolina fanwort is an extremely persistent and competitive plant. It progressively colonises water bodies and intercepts sunlight to the exclusion of other submerged plants (e.g. Ceratophyllum demersum, Chara spp. and Potamogeton spp.). It may form dense mats at the surface of water, deplete available oxygen and cause foul-smelling water. This change in ecological conditions affects other aquatic organisms.
Data Source & References
Authors: Baus Erika, Branquart Etienne, Stiers Iris, Triest Ludwig, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip.
Published on:  16 March 2009
Last update:  07 December 2009
References:
Denys, L., Packet, J., Weiss, L. & Coenen, M. (2003)
Cabomba caroliniana (Cabombaceae) houdt stand in Holsbeek (Vlaams-Brabant, Belgie).
Dumortiera 80: 35-40.
ISSG (Invasive Species Specialist Group) (2006)
Online fact sheets
Global Invasive Species Database, IUCN.
Luijten, S. & Odé, B. (2007)
Status en het voorkomen van een aantal belangrijke invasieve plantensoorten in Nederland.
Floron rapport 47.
Pot, R. (2007)
Over de aanpak van de woekering van ongelijgbladig vederkruid en waterwaaier in het Oranjekanaal.
Oosterhesselen.
Van Landuyt, W., Hoste, I., Vanhecke, L., Van den Bremt, P. Vercruysse, W. & De Beer, D. (2006)
Atlas van de Flora van Vlaanderen en het Brussels gewest.
Nationale Plantentuin en het Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek i.s.m. Flo.Wer vzw.

 
© 2000-2019 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform