Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List Registry
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
© John Tann
 
Cyperus eragrostis - Tall flatsedge, Pale galingale

Synonym: Cyperus vegetus
French name:  Souchet vigoureux
Dutch name: Bleek cypergras
Family: Cyperaceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: South America
Habitat: terrestrial
Introduction:  agri- and horticulture
ISEIA Score : 10
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1896
Invasion stage: spread
Spatial distribution: isolated
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: Cyperus eragrostis grows in muddy and disturbed sites that are underwater during the winter months (Phragmito-Magnocaricetea, Bidentetea tripartitae); it is mostly found along rivers and ponds margins, in ditches, marshes and wet meadows. Waterfowl play an important role in plant dispersion in the wild. It is in strong expansion since the last decades in Southern and Western Europe.
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)
Endangered areas
low risk
medium risk
high risk

Endangered Natura 2000 habitats ():
freshwater habitats: 3270
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: likely
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: unknown
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: likely
Natural successions: likely
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: This sedge is usually considered as a weed in its introduced range. Once established, it is likely to out-compete and displace native plant species. Species displacement is however not well documented in the scientific literature.
Data Source & References
Authors: Baus Erika, Branquart Etienne, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip
Published on:  16 March 2009
Last update:  21 December 2010
References:
Chytry, M., Maskell, L.C., Pino, J., Pysek, P., Vilà, M., Font, X. & Smart, S.M. (2008)
Habitat invasions by alien plants: a quantitative comparison among Mediterranean, subcontinental and oceanic regions of Europe
Journal of Applied Ecology 45: 448–458.
Petrik, P. (2003)
Cyperus eragrostis – a new alien species for the Czech flora and the history of its invasion of Europe
Preslia, Praha, 75: 17–28.
Stevens, M. (2006)
Golden nutsedge, Cyperus eragrostis Lam.
In: USDA NRCS Plant Guide, National Plant Data Centre.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Cyperus eragrostis (Cyperaceae): historiek en huidige status in België.
Dumortiera 89: 7-11.
Verloove, F. (2010)
Cyperus eragrostis.
In: Manual of the Alien Plants of Belgium [available online], National Botanic Garden of Belgium.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Catalogue of the Neophytes in Belgium (1800-2005).
Scripta Botanica Belgica 39, 89 pp.
Weber, E. & Gut, D. (2004)
Assessing the risk of potentially invasive plant species in central Europe.
Journal for Nature Conservation12: 171-179.

 
© 2000-2020 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform