Home About BFIS Species List Risk Analysis Harmonia⁺ Resources Outputs Mailing List
 
 
Contact us  |  Login  | 
 
 
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
 
© Etienne Branquart, Belgian Biodiversity Platform
 
Duchesnea indica - Indian strawberry

Synonym: Fragaria indica, Potentilla indica
French name:  Fraisier des Indes
Dutch name: Schijnaardbei
Family: Rosaceae
Group: Vascular plants
Origin: Asia
Habitat: terrestrial
Introduction:  agri- and horticulture
ISEIA Score : 9
 
Naturalization in Belgium
First observation in the wild: 1950
Invasion stage: unknown
Spatial distribution: restricted
Invasiveness
Reproduction in the wild: yes
Dispersion potential: high
Natural habitats: high
More on invasiveness: This fairly thermophilous species prefers relatively moist and shaded habitats. It grows preferentially on soils with high N supply and benefits from increasing anthropogenic N deposition. It occurs in woods, grasslands and urban parks. This species is naturalised in Belgium since recent time and is in strong expansion all over the country. Seeds are known to be dispersed by birds, namely blackbird, blackcap and robin.
Distribution in Belgium
Established populations
absent from district
isolated populations (1-5 localities per district)
widespread (>5 localities per district)
Endangered areas
low risk
medium risk
high risk

Endangered Natura 2000 habitats ():
forest habitats: 91309160
Impacts on Species
Predation / Herbivory: low
Competition: medium
Disease transmission: low
Genetic effects: low
Impacts on Ecosystems
Nutrient cycling: unknown
Physical alteration: unlikely
Natural successions: unlikely
Food web alteration: low
More on impacts: This small herbaceous plant spreads and multiplies rapidly by runners. It can form large and dense carpets under forest canopies that reach 30 cm high. When grown in nutrient-rich soils, Duchesnea has a higher biomass production than the native woodland strawberry, Fragaria vesca, but doesn't seem to impact it directly.
Data Source & References
Authors: Branquart Etienne, Dupriez Pascal, Vanderhoeven Sonia, Van Landuyt Wouter, Van Rossum Fabienne, Verloove Filip
Published on:  04 December 2007
Last update:  19 March 2012
References:
AEF (2006)
Cartes provisoires de la distribution de néophytes en Wallonie.
Unpublished document.
Heleno, R.H., Ross, G., Everard, A., Memmott, J. & Ramos, J.A. (2011)
The role of avian ‘seed predators’ as seed dispersers.
Ibis 153: 199–203.
Lambinon, J., Delvosalle, L. & Duvigneaud, J. (2004)
Nouvelle fore de la Belgique, du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, du Nord de la France et des régions voisines.
Editions du Patrimoine du Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Meise.
Liefländer, A. & Lauerer, M. (2007)
Spontanvorkommen von Duchesnea indica: Ein Neophyt breitet sich in den letzten Jahren verstärkt aus.
Ber Bayer Bot Ges 77:187–200.
Littschwager, J., Lauerer, M., Blagodatskaya, E. & Kuzyakov, Y. (2010)
Nitrogen uptake and utilisation as a competition factor between invasive Duchesnea indica and native Fragaria vesca.
Plant Soil 331:105–114.
Van Landuyt, W., Hoste, I., Vanhecke, L., Van den Bremt, P. Vercruysse, W. & De Beer, D. (2006)
Atlas van de Flora van Vlaanderen en het Brussels gewest.
Nationale Plantentuin en het Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek i.s.m. Flo.Wer vzw.
Verloove, F. (2006)
Catalogue of the Neophytes in Belgium (1800-2005).
Scripta Botanica Belgica 39, 89 pp.
Wittenberg, R. (2005)
An inventory of alien species and their threat to biodiversity and economy in Switzerland.
CABI Bioscience Switzerland Centre report to the Swiss Agency for Environment, Forests and Landscape. The environment in practice no. 0629: 155p.
Other Internet Links

 
© 2000-2014 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform